Andrew Barton Paterson (“Banjo” Paterson)

[Editor: This article provides links to some biographical information about Banjo Paterson; for various works by him, click here.]

Andrew Barton Paterson was born in Narrambla, near Orange, New South Wales, on 17 February 1864. He died in Sydney on 5 February 1941.

Articles about Banjo Paterson:
Some war reminiscences: Interview with “Banjo” Paterson [6 October 1900]
Interview regarding the Boer War.
The Immigration Restriction Bill [3 September 1901]
Australian verse [28 February 1906]
A review of Banjo Paterson’s “Old Bush Songs”.
“Banjo” Paterson: His 70th Birthday [20 February 1934]

Further information:
Clement Semmler, “Paterson, Andrew Barton (Banjo) (1864–1941)”, Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University (accessed 15 October 2012)
Banjo Paterson”, Wikipedia (accessed 15 October 2012)
Andrew Barton (Banjo) Patterson – Special Correspondent later Major”, National Boer War Memorial Association (accessed 15 October 2012)
On this day in history: Banjo Paterson was born”, Australian Geographic (accessed 15 October 2012)
Fifty Australians: Banjo Paterson”, Australian War Memorial (accessed 15 October 2012)

Comments

  1. Stephen Mooney says:

    I’m endeavouring to identify the eight editions (versions) of “The Man from Snowy River and Other Verses” from 1896.

    I have, what I believe, is a fourth edition of “The Man from Snowy River and other verses”. This is based on it having been printed in Sydney by Websdale Shoosmith and Company. Of the eight editions in 1896, only the fourth edition was printed in Sydney.

    The fourth edition brought the total number of copies to 5000. There is an edition which has 5000th on the title page, and which is believed to indicate the total number of copies produced including that edition. This would appear to indicate that it is a fourth edition.

    In the “fourth edition” that I have there is an inscription dated the 9th of April 1896. The first edition of 1896 (the fourth edition) was on the 13th of January, the fifth edition was on the 17th of March, and the sixth edition was on the 27 of April. This means that my copy could only be either a fourth or fifth edition.

    The 5000th which appears in a 1896 edition must be a mistake.

    • It appears that your statement, that “Of the eight editions in 1896, only the fourth edition was printed in Sydney”, is somewhat incorrect.
      The publication details listed in the 1908 and 1919 reprintings say that seven of the eight 1895-1896 printings were published in Sydney, with the fifth reprinting being published in London.

      Whilst it is possible for a book to be published in Sydney, but actually printed in London, the 7th printing (notated as the “Seventh Edition” on the verso of its title page) states that it was printed in Sydney in 1896 by Websdale, Shoosmith and Co. (that is the book I am looking at as I type this).

      You might be interested in having a look at the publication histories in the 1908 and 1919 reprintings, which can be seen on Archive.org.
      1908: https://archive.org/details/cu31924009183272
      1919: https://archive.org/details/manfromsnowyrive00pateuoft
      However, just to confuse matters, that site also has an 1896 reprinting (published in London, but printed in Glasgow), which gives some different dates for the first four Australian printings of the book.
      https://archive.org/details/cu31924009183298

      Note: In the Editor’s notes for The Man from Snowy River and Other Verses on this site, it says: “Earlier copies of the book list each separate reprinting as new editions, although later copies simply record them as reprints or “impressions”, not as distinct editions.”
      http://www.australianculture.org/the-man-from-snowy-river-and-other-verses/

Speak Your Mind

*